Dual Motor vs Single Motor Off-Road Electric Bike: What the Second Motor Actually Buys
A second motor is sold as more power. On an off-road machine it is not. It is more traction, and you pay for it in amps and miles. Our own spec sheet makes the trade-off unusually easy to see: the ED-SN01 runs 4,000W continuous from two hub motors (6,000W peak), publishes 65 miles of pure-electric range on one motor, and 45 to 65 miles with both engaged. Same pack, same rider, 20 miles apart. That gap is this article.
What dual motor actually means on these machines
Two hub motors, one per wheel, each with its own controller, both fed from the same battery. The ED-SN01 does not force the choice on you: its six ride modes include Single Motor Full Throttle and Dual Motor Full Throttle, so dual drive is a setting you switch into for a climb, a bog or a load — not a permanent state you buy into.
That matters when you read the numbers. At 52V nominal, 4,000W continuous means 76.9 amps leaving the pack and 38.5 amps per motor. The single-motor machines in the same lineup ask for far less: the STK-01 pulls 25 amps from a 60V pack at its 1,500W rating, the ED-S01 about 31 amps at 1,500W peak, and the T300 about 42 amps at its 2,000W peak.
| Model | Drive | Rated / peak | Pack | Amps at rated | C-rate | Net weight | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ED-SN01 | Dual hub | 4,000W / 5,000W peak | 52V 32Ah (1,664Wh) | 76.9 A | 2.40C | 80.5 lb | $1,329 |
| ED-SN01 | Dual hub | 4,000W / 6,000W peak | 52V 36Ah (1,872Wh) | 76.9 A | 2.14C | 80.5 lb | $1,399 |
| STK-01 | Single hub | 1,500W | 60V 20.8Ah (1,248Wh) | 25 A | 1.20C | 124 lb | $1,259 |
| T300 | Single hub | 2,000W peak | 48V 23Ah (1,104Wh) | 42 A | 1.81C | 91.5 lb | $839 |
| ED-S01 | Single hub | 1,500W peak | 48V 23Ah (1,104Wh) | 31 A | 1.36C | 75 lb | $859 |
The traction case, measured in degrees instead of adjectives
A driven tire can only push as hard as the surface lets it: tractive force is capped at the friction coefficient multiplied by the load sitting on that axle. Climbing force is the machine's weight times the sine of the grade. Put the two together and the steepest grade you can hold before the tire breaks loose is tan θ ≤ μ × driven share of the weight.
On a 26-inch fat-tire machine roughly 55% of the load sits on the rear axle. Drive only the rear and you can use only 0.55 of the available friction. Drive both axles and you can use all of it. Friction coefficients below are the published static values for rubber against those surfaces from Engineering Toolbox's friction tables.
| Surface (static μ) | Single motor, rear only (55% share) | Dual motor, both axles | Gain from the second motor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dry paved surface (1.0) | 28.8° | 45.0° | +16.2° |
| Dry asphalt, rubber (0.9) | 26.3° | 42.0° | +15.7° |
| Dry asphalt, tire (0.72) | 21.6° | 35.8° | +14.2° |
| Wet concrete, low end (0.45) | 13.9° | 24.2° | +10.3° |
| Dry grass, tire (0.35) | 10.9° | 19.3° | +8.4° |
| Wet paved surface (0.2) | 6.3° | 11.3° | +5.0° |
Read the top row against the bottom row and the buying decision sorts itself. On dry hardpack, a single motor holds 21.6° — steeper than almost any graded trail you will ride, and you would be paying for a second motor you rarely trigger. On grass, wet clay or loose sand over hardpan, the single-drive limit falls to 11–14° and you will feel it in every corner exit. Our recommendation is blunt: skip dual drive if your riding is rock and packed dirt; take it if your riding is soft, wet or loaded.
There is a cheaper lever first. Tire pressure changes μ more than most riders expect — Schwalbe's pressure guidance is explicit that lower pressure raises grip and comfort while costing rolling resistance. The STK-01 publishes 2.0–2.5 bar front (29–36 psi) and 2.5–2.8 bar rear (36–41 psi); running at the bottom of that published window is free traction before you spend anything on a second motor.
What the second motor costs in range, in published figures
Divide the pack by the published miles and the penalty is not subtle. On the 52V 32Ah pack, 1,664Wh over 65 miles is 25.6Wh per mile on one motor. The same pack over the dual-motor low end of 45 miles is 37.0Wh per mile — 44% more energy for the same distance, or 20 fewer miles of range.
Budget it against a real loop. A 45-minute trail session averaging 12 mph is about 9 miles: 230Wh on one motor, 333Wh with both pulling. On the 36Ah pack (1,872Wh) the dual-motor figure stretches to roughly 50 miles — $40 more than the 32Ah build at the same peak rating, and a better use of money than stepping up the peak wattage. Treat dual drive the way you treat low range in a truck — a tool for the climb, not a cruise setting, because on flat ground at a steady 20 mph both motors are running well below their efficient load and you are simply paying twice.
Where the single motor still wins
A front hub motor is unsprung mass bolted to the fork, and a driven front wheel pulls itself straight. In loose corners that shows up as understeer and a heavier steering feel — the first thing experienced riders notice, and the thing that never appears on a spec sheet. Single-drive also halves the controllers, the phase wiring and the connectors you will eventually have to diagnose.
Weight is where the conventional advice falls apart. The usual claim is that a second motor adds 8–15 lb. In this lineup the dual-motor ED-SN01 is 80.5 lb and the single-motor STK-01 is 124 lb. Motor count is a weak proxy for weight; frame class, wheel size and battery capacity dominate it. Judge the machine, not the axle count.
How to read a 45° climbing claim
45° is a 100% grade, per the degree-to-grade conversion table — one unit of rise for one unit of run, which is far steeper than it sounds. Holding it needs μ = 1.00 with both axles driven, which is dry-rubber-on-dry-pavement territory. With one driven axle at 55% of the load it would need μ = 1.82, and no trail surface delivers that.
So a grade figure is a traction claim, not a motor claim, and the axle count is exactly what makes the number arguable. The STK-01's 40° is an 83.9% grade; the ED-S01's 30° is 57.7%. When you compare two machines, ask what surface the number was measured on and whether the run-up was included.
Amps, voltage sag and why dual wants a bigger pack
Running 76.9 amps out of a 32Ah pack is a 2.40C discharge; the 36Ah pack drops that to 2.14C, and the STK-01's single 1,500W motor only asks 1.20C of its 20.8Ah pack. Higher C-rate means more voltage sag under load, and sag is what trips low-voltage cutoffs before the pack is actually empty. That is why a dual-motor machine deserves the largest pack offered, and why fitting one to a small pack is a false economy.
It is also the reason to distrust the wattage label itself. Grin Technologies' breakdown of motor ratings is worth reading in full: there is no standardised "rated watt" for a hub motor, peak output lands at whatever the controller's current limit allows, and the same motor can be sold as 250W, 500W or 1,000W by different vendors. Two motors at 2,000W each is a real, measurable hardware difference; "6,000W" is a label attached to a current limit.
How to decide in 60 seconds
- Buy dual if your riding is grass, mud, wet clay or loose sand, if you ride loaded or above 250 lb all-up, or if your climbs are steep and loose enough that you already feel the rear tire scrabbling.
- Buy single if your terrain is rock and packed hardpack, if steering feel matters to you, or if most of your outings run past 25 miles on a charge.
- Do not buy dual for top speed. The ED-SN01's 51 mph comes from 6,000W peak against aerodynamic drag; a second axle does nothing for it. That is a power question, covered in 2000W vs 3000W off-road electric bike.
- Do not buy dual for payload alone. Payload is a frame and brake rating. The 330 lb max load breakdown explains what that number actually covers.
If you are still weighing power against price rather than axles, start with the value ranking by math and the torque versus speed explainer, then come back to axle count once you know what your trails look like. The full lineup is on the off-road collection page.
Frequently asked questions
Is a dual motor off-road electric bike faster?
Not inherently. Top speed is set by power available against aerodynamic and rolling drag, and a single motor with a bigger controller can match a smaller pair. Dual drive changes how much of that power reaches the ground, not how fast the machine can ultimately go.
Does dual motor mean all-wheel drive?
Effectively yes when one hub drives each wheel, but the control logic varies by model. Some machines let you choose rear-only, front-only or both. The ED-SN01 publishes single-motor and dual-motor throttle modes as separate settings, so you can decide per climb.
How much range does the second motor cost?
On the ED-SN01's own figures, pure-electric range goes from 65 miles on one motor to 45–65 miles with both engaged on the same 1,664Wh pack — a 44% increase in watt-hours per mile at the low end. A larger pack offsets it; the 36Ah version reaches roughly 50 miles on dual.
Can I ride a dual-motor machine on one motor permanently?
On the ED-SN01 you can, because single-motor throttle is a selectable mode. It is a reasonable way to stretch range on flat ground, and it is also why we recommend the dual-motor version only when you have a genuine soft-surface need — otherwise you are carrying hardware you keep switched off.
Where are EDIKANI dirt bikes designed to be ridden?
EDIKANI off-road electric bikes and electric dirt bikes are designed for trails, off-road parks, and private property. Always check and follow your state and local laws before riding.
What should I check before choosing between the two?
Three things: the surface you actually ride on most, the steepest loose climb on your regular loop, and your longest outing between charges. Those three answers decide the axle count. If any of them is unclear, message us through the contact page with your trail type and we will tell you which way to go.